[Ballot Box] Leicestershire County Council Election Results since May 1997


Current standings of the parties on Leicestershire County Council:

Conservative     25
Labour           17
Liberal Democrat 11
Ind Conservative  1
Current Status:

NO OVERALL CONTROL


About Leicestershire County Council

The County Council is elected every 4 years with the most recent elections being held in 1997. Any by-elections are also shown here. The County council no longer has any responsibility for the City of Leicester or Rutland. The Oadby Halls which are outside Leicester city boundary are in Manor Division of the County Council.

The County had Leicester City and Rutland removed in the local government re-organisation in 1996, leaving 54 divisions to elect 1 councillor each on 1/5/97. See the explanation of local goverment in Leicestershire for more information.

The council has it's own web pages

The Results

All elections since May 1997 are shown, including by-elections.

Key to abbrevations

Lab     Labour Party
LD      Liberal Democrat
C       Conservative Party
Ind Con Independent Conservative
Ind     Independent

BOROUGH OF OADBY AND WIGSTON

BRABAZON

Elected 1/5/97     LIB DEM HOLD

L. Thornton   LD   2570
W. Irwin      C    1648
F. Subedar    Lab  1039

Maj.                922
Turnout:             74.8%

BUSHLOE

Elected 1/5/97     LIB DEM HOLD

O. Lucas      LD   3335
J. Gore       C    2106
G. Rawnsley   Lab  2071

Maj.               1229
Turnout:             72.9%

MANOR

Elected 1/5/97     CON HOLD

R. Clements   C    3648
J. Kaufman    LD   2550
R. Sandhu     Lab  1683

Maj.               1098
Turnout:             71.4%

MEADOW FIELDS

Elected 1/5/97     LIB DEM HOLD

P. Mayfield   LD   2551
B. Barnes     C    2415
M. Waugh      Lab  1836

Maj.                136
Turnout:             75.4%

SOUTH WIGSTON

Elected 1/5/97     LIB DEM HOLD

A. Kind       LD   1640
C. Naylor     Lab  1540
A. Bond       C    1003

Maj.                100
Turnout:             70.0%

DISTRICT OF NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE

ASHBY

  
Elected 1/5/97     LAB HOLD

D. Bennett    Lab  3734
N. Rushton    C    2383
P. Thompson   LD   1804

Maj.               1351
Turnout:             79.1%

ASHBY WOULDS

Elected 1/5/97     LAB HOLD

H. Sankey     Lab  4182
J. Quimby     C    1759
E. Wallace    LD    954

Maj.               2423
Turnout:             78.1%

BREDON

 
Elected 1/5/97     CON HOLD

S. Southworth C    2683
D. Barham     Lab  1940
C. Pickering  LD    749

Maj.                743
Turnout:             80.7%

CASTLE DONINGTON

Elected 1/5/97     LAB HOLD

D. Wintle     Lab  2593
J. Gore       C    1915
P. Beddoe     Ind  1124
R. Pollandy   LD    688

Maj.                678
Turnout:             78.0%

COALVILLE

Elected 1/5/97     LAB HOLD

A. Smith      Lab  3559
G. Rawnsley   C    1650
S. Horrobin   LD    815

Maj.               1909
Turnout:             75.7%

IBSTOCK

Elected 1/5/97     LAB HOLD

P. Hyde       Lab  3813
R. Bayliss    C    2082
S. Hardy      LD   1118

Maj.               1731
Turnout:             77.0%

WARREN HILLS

Elected 1/5/97     LAB GAIN FROM LD
S. Sheahan Lab 2586 B. Wyatt LD 1651 S. Cannell C 1268 Maj. 935 Turnout: 78.2%
Note: B. Wyatt represented this division as a Labour councillor but joined the Liberal Democrats in early 1997

WHITWICK

Elected 1/5/97     LAB HOLD

C. Sawyer     Lab  3924
G. Dick       C    1655
J. Rennocks   LD    917

Maj.               2259
Turnout:             78.7%

DISTRICT OF HARBOROUGH

BILLESDON

Elected 1/5/97      LIB DEM HOLD

S. Galton      LD   3047
F. De Lisle    C    2156
K. Worthington Lab   538

Maj.                 889
Turnout:              75.3%

BROUGHTON ASTLEY

Elected 1/5/97     CON HOLD

D. Jennings   C    4083
A. Palmer     Lab  2068
V. Gardiner   LD   1595

Maj.               2015
Turnout:             75.1%

EAST GARTREE

Elected 1/5/97     CON HOLD

J. Waite      C    3898
J. Stephenson LD   2014
J. Castleford Lab  1382

Maj.               1884
Turnout:             89.8%

LUTTERWORTH

Elected 1/5/97     CON GAIN FROM LAB

I. Morris     C    3049
R. Woods      Lab  2756
A. Tessier    LD   1103

Maj.                293
Turnout:             77.2%

MARKET HARBOROUGH

Elected 1/5/97     LIB DEM HOLD

P. Callis     LD   3640
R. Brewer     C    2182
I. Ferns      Lab  1236

Maj.               1458
Turnout:             71.9%

WEST GARTREE

Elected 1/5/97     LD GAIN FROM CON 

G. Gardiner   LD   2984
R. Mason      C    2827
S. RBray      Lab  1815

Maj.                157
Turnout:             73.4%

DISTRICT OF BLABY

BLABY

  
Elected 1/5/97     LIB DEM HOLD

D. Pollard    LD   2586
D. Stuart     C    2327
M. Bounds     Lab  1454
M. Simpson    G     192
		
Maj.                259
Turnout:             66.2%

BRAUNSTONE

Elected 1/5/97     LAB HOLD

N. Brown      Lab  2526
R. Ward       C    2016
G. Middleton  LD    966

Maj.                510
Turnout:             72.9%

COUNTESTHORPE

Elected 1/5/97     CON HOLD

A. Pullen     C    3930
R. Dixon      Lab  2007
G. Jacksony   LD   1512

Maj.               1923
Turnout:             82.8%

ENDERBY

Elected 1/5/97     CON HOLD

P. Winkless   C    3824
J. Roberts    Lab  2503
R. Harris     LD   1354

Maj.                321
Turnout:             72.4%

GLENFIELDS

Elected 1/5/97     CON HOLD

L. Yates      C    2482
G. Coope      Lab  1664
J. Peachey    LD    958
S. Smart      Ind   615

Maj.                818
Turnout:             75.4%

KIRBY MUXLOE

Elected 1/5/97     CON HOLD

D. Parsons    C    3200
M. Fox        Lab  1820
S. King       LD   1290

Maj.               1380
Turnout:             76.1%

NARBOROUGH

Elected 1/5/97     CON HOLD

B. Garner     C    2976
D. Radford    Lab  1877
J. Dilks      LD   1270

Maj.               1099
Turnout:             73.4%

STONEY STANTON

Elected 1/5/97        IND CON HOLD
E. White        Ind C 3528
A. Oxley        Lab   1906

Maj.                  1622
Turnout:                73.5%

BOROUGH OF MELTON

ASFORDBY

Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

B. Chapman       C    3270
C. Wing          Lab  1728
F. Moore-Coltman LD   1069

Maj.                  1542
Turnout:                75.5%

BELVOIR

Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

B. Rhodes        C    4223
R. Sparham       Lab  2599

Maj.                  1624
Turnout:                75.3%

MELTON NORTH

Elected 1/5/97        LAB GAIN FROM C

M. O'Callaghan   Lab  3361
C. Chapman       C    3178
J. Skerritt      LD   1004

Maj.                   183
Turnout:                71.1%

MELTON SOUTH

Elected 1/5/97        CON GAIN FROM LD

P. Roffey        C    2174
S. Jarvis        Lab  2075
J. Wyatt         LD   1444

Maj.                    99
Turnout:                68.6%

DISTRICT OF HINCKLEY AND BOSWORTH

BARWELL

Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

T. Griffiths     C    3292
S. Francks       Lab  2377
R. Cole          LD   1337

Maj.                   915
Turnout:                75.2%

BURBAGE

Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

J. Howard        C    3171
D. Wood          LD   1905
   Scarth        Lab  1497

Maj.                  1266
Turnout:                78.1%

ST. MARY'S

Elected 1/5/97        LIB DEM HOLD

V. Bill          LD   2375
M. Handford      Lab  1774
C. Claridge      C    1579

Maj.                   601
Turnout:                90.8%

DE MONTFORT

Elected 1/5/97        CON GAIN FROM LD

R. Miller        C    2218
J. White         LD   1825
V. Mitchell      Lab  1387

Maj.                   393
Turnout:                74.6%

HOLLYCROFT

Elected 1/5/97        LIB DEM HOLD

D. Bill          LD   2875
D. Everitt       Lab  2155
A. Beck          C    1965

Maj.                   720
Turnout:                72.6%

EARL SHILTON

Elected 1/5/97        LAB HOLD

D. Bown          Lab  2800
A. Priestnall    C    1719
P. Crofts        LD    884
F. Wrighton      Ind   503

Maj.                  1081
Turnout:                72.6%

MARKET BOSWORTH

Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

I. Ould          C    3688
L. Goldby        Lab  1735
M. Shaw          LD   1295

Maj.                  1953
Turnout:                80.1%

GROBY AND RATBY

Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

R. Fraser        C    3518
R. Wann          Lab  2300
G. Moulds        LD    999

Maj.                  1218
Turnout:                79.3%

MARKFIELD

Elected 1/5/97        LAB HOLD

S. Ball          Lab  2878
M. Browning      C    2822
D. Finney        LD   1931

Maj.                    56
Turnout:                78.3%

BOROUGH OF CHARNWOOD

BARROW UPON SOAR

Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

D. Goodman       C    3524
M. Gilbert       LD   2283
C. Macleod       Lab  2266

Maj.                  1241
Turnout:                79.0%

BIRSTALL

Elected 1/5/97        LIB DEM HOLD

R. Wilson        LD   2363
P. Osbourne      C    1933
C. Vincent       Lab  1186

Maj.                   430
Turnout:                78.9%

BRADGATE

Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

C. Brock         C    3420
F. Mukaddam      Lab  1189
G. Foster        LD   1043

Maj.                  2231
Turnout:                73.2%

FOSSE

  
Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

M. Preston       C    3288
C. Pack          Lab  1809

Maj.                  1479
Turnout:                77.4%

LOUGHBOROUGH BLACKBROOK

Elected 1/5/97        LAB HOLD

D. Gough         Lab  4358
J. Hardwick      C    2539
S. Coltman       LD   1245
D. Branscombe    G     224

Maj.                  1819
Turnout:                79.0%

LOUGHBOROUGH CENTRAL

Elected 1/5/97        LAB HOLD

M. Jones         Lab  4047
F. Nagington     C    1068
A. Thorpe        LD    595
P. Leicester     G     205

Maj.                  2979
Turnout:                75.1%

LOUGHBOROUGH COLLEGE

   
Elected 1/5/97        LAB HOLD

E. Flavell       Lab  3177
F. Harrison      C    2322
C. Jarvis        LD   1253
S. Warner        G     257

Maj.                   855
Turnout:                66.0%

LOUGHBOROUGH FOREST

    
Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

H. Barber        C    3055
M. Shuker        Lab  1679
P. Tyler         LD   1114
S. Kerslake      G     157

Maj.                  1376
Turnout:                81.2%

LOUGHBOROUGH SHELTHORPE

 
Elected 1/5/97        LAB HOLD

A. Duncan        Lab  2715 
D. Johnson       C    1797
A. O'Brien       LD    767
V. Branscombe    G     193

Maj.                   918
Turnout:                73.9%

ROTHLEY

Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

R. Osbourne      C    2671
E. Stott         LD   1453
R. Trasler       Lab  1018
A. Kingham       G     150

Maj.                  1218
Turnout:                79.6%

SHEPSHED

Elected 1/5/97        LAB HOLD

G. Perkins       Lab  4003
C. Stinchcombe   C    2706
J. Popley        LD   1230

Maj.                  1297
Turnout:                78.9%

SILEBY

 
Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

R. Mason         C    3372
M. Cowles        Lab  3176
D. Foster        LD   1360

Maj.                   176
Turnout:                75.6%

SYSTON

 
Elected 1/5/97        CON HOLD

R. Jenkins       C    2873
H. Bark          Lab  2519
B. Singleton     LD   1098

Maj.                   354
Turnout:                72.6%

THURMASTON

Elected 1/5/97        LAB HOLD

D. Knaggs        Lab  2464
W. McCombe       C    1873
J. Hill          LD    614

Maj.                   591
Turnout:                71.0%

Summary of results for 1/5/97 full council election

Party             Candidates  Gains  Losses   Seats     Votes    %    Votes per
								      Candidate
Conservative          53        3       2     25 (+1)  138,423  39.2    2612
Labour                54        2       1     17 (+1)  126,771  35.9    2348
Liberal Democrat      51        1       3     11 (-2)   81,022  22.9    1589
Ind Conservative       1        0       0      1 (-)     3,528   1.0    3528
Green                  7        0       0      0 (-)     1,378   0.4     197
Independent            3        0       0      0 (-)     2,242   0.6     747
Turnout: N/A

NO OVERALL CONTROL HOLD

Source of results: Leicester Mercury 3/5/97


Results and commentaries, where stated as from the Leicester Mercury, are copyright of the Leicester Mercury, reproduced by permission -
Leicester Mercury's Gateway to Leicestershire
Information Supplier: Ian Ridley
Last Updated: Sept 1998